breakaleg Posted September 15, 2007 Share Posted September 15, 2007 i have a tom tom 700 with western european maps. only ever used it in britain, but thinking that i may go abroad soon, i tried to put a french camp site address into tom, only it didn't work out, dose anyone know how to do it? many thanks pete Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michele Posted September 15, 2007 Share Posted September 15, 2007 It should work. Have you selected where your destination is? Go to the settings and change to your european destination. It recogonises that you are UK now and should only show major roads in France go in and edit it to where you need to go France then try again. ;-) pete I am only going from memory on my daughters and I am not that good with them but you have to change the settings how you do that i,m not sure but you must tell it first then it should come up with where your campsite is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
breakaleg Posted September 15, 2007 Author Share Posted September 15, 2007 Hi Michelle, you don't have to change to european destinations in the 700 as they are on a hard drive, or do you? pete Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michele Posted September 15, 2007 Share Posted September 15, 2007 My daughter has that one ...and she does have to go in and edit it. its set for Uk now you must tell it where it is. You have to change it because the settings will search for france if not it will only go down to street level main streets only which is not small enough for you . If you dont change the settings it will search Italy etc and will give main roads only not small enough for what your looking for ... I hope I,m making sense. in other words get rid of all you dont want to look at no point it searching every where when you want France .. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
breakaleg Posted September 15, 2007 Author Share Posted September 15, 2007 Hi Michelle, i will look into that, but when i go into advance planning, the right country comes up but not the exact location (so i don't know if iam entering the address properly) i think it might be the way that i am putting the sddress in? pete Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michele Posted September 15, 2007 Share Posted September 15, 2007 The correct country will come up as its set for that BUT unless you change the settings it will not scale it down for you ..I believe its nothing to do with the address you have to scale it down by changing it in settings otherwise as above it trys to seach everywhere European and you end up not getting it small enough it will let you look at main roads as apposed to finding your site ... Oh god I know I dont make sense. Dyslexia is a terrible thing you have it in your head to say but you can't get it out ..I hope someone else comes to help also. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
breakaleg Posted September 15, 2007 Author Share Posted September 15, 2007 no that makes perfect sense to me now, i will give that a try latter in the week and let you know how i get on. many thanks pete Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
carolh Posted September 15, 2007 Share Posted September 15, 2007 Yes all the maps are on the hard drive - we have a tt700 - try navigate to, and then point on a map - push the slider on the right hand side right up to the top - this will then show you a map of what's on your hard drive. But at a very small scale, then come down slowly with the slider and it will zoom in (slowly now) move the screen around so - say - Brittany is in the middle - zoom in again, and move the map - keep doing this until you can see street level. When you enter a French address - I don't think it is much different to entering a british one - the more information the better, but if you have no house number it can be a bit awkward. So if you know where the campsite is - you can navigate to it by using the point on a map option. I haven't explained it very well I don't think - but give it a try Carol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vic Posted September 21, 2007 Share Posted September 21, 2007 I have a Tom Tom 1 Europe. Just simply type in an address, be it city centre, address with house number, postcode or co-ordinates it will calculate a route. You can punch in preferences, say, avoid toll roads, avoid certain areas such as motorways etc, but it will still take you very close to your destination. Despite some of the horror stories yopu read about in the press, my satnav has not let me down yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.