BruceM Posted May 15, 2017 Share Posted May 15, 2017 Having established that Morrisons now allow motorhomes to fill up their LPG tanks at Morrisons filling stations (see here http://forums.outandaboutlive.co.uk/forums/Motorhomes/Motorhome-Matters/Morrison-s-and-LPG-good-news-/47018/ ) I thought that I’d check out which of Morrisons filling station actually provided LPG. It turned out that the only way for me to do this was to check each of their supermarkets in turn on their website and see if LPG is listed. Not a workable solution if looking for the nearest Morrisons LPG facility whilst travelling. So I asked them to supply a list of LPG sites and within 24hrs they did! I’ve attached two files. The first is their spreadsheet which I’ve sorted into store name order. The second is a PDF for anyone who does not have spreadsheet softwareMorrisonsLPGSiteListingsSortedBytownAsOfMay2017SinglePage.pdf Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BruceM Posted May 15, 2017 Author Share Posted May 15, 2017 OK - seems that excel spreadsheets (.xls) are an invalid file format for uploading so unless there's a workaround we'll have to be content with the pdf. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robinhood Posted May 15, 2017 Share Posted May 15, 2017 Testing..... ......and, as I thought, you can get round the filetype restrictions for upload by "zipping". MorrisonsLPGSiteListingsSortedBytownAsOfMay2017SinglePage.zip Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BruceM Posted May 15, 2017 Author Share Posted May 15, 2017 Robinhood - 2017-05-15 5:23 PM Testing..... ......and, as I thought, you can get round the filetype restrictions for upload by "zipping". Many thanks - always learning . . . I've attached a zipped version of the excel spreadsheet for those that want to manage the format themselves.ZippedMorrisonsLPGSiteListingsSortedBytownAsOfMay2017.zip Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
olley Posted May 18, 2017 Share Posted May 18, 2017 I found a postcode converter on Google and used it to export a .kml file, 7 of the codes came up as invalid so maybe I will search the pdf to find the bad ones. also map link. https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?hl=en&hl=en&authuser=0&authuser=0&mid=13YLbOXG0KjJ9-9264ADln_zUxXs&ll=52.48118913785932%2C-4.625055109375012&z=7GridReferenceFinder.7z Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
olley Posted May 18, 2017 Share Posted May 18, 2017 Found the 7 wrong on the pdf and corrected them on the map. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.