capstan55 Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 When transposing lat/long details into my Sat nav it keeps coming up with "wrong information", no matter how carefully I input co coordinates. Any other peeps have trouble with it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wallynnette Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 The only time I've had this happen is when I hadn't realised the co ords were metric, once I realised there were 3 different 'values' all was well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Kirby Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 As above, are you using degrees, minutes, seconds; degrees, decimal minutes; or degrees, decimal degrees? You must enter the data in the format to which your sat-nav is set, or change the sat nav data input to suit the format you prefer to use. Usually found in "settings". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BKen1 Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 It would be great if one common standard was adopted for GPS coordinates worldwide ,,,just as was done with phone chargers ...fortunately my TomTom will accepts all 3 different options without going into settings just type them as they and they are recognised immediately ....The other problem is being close to the Greenwich meridion (0º) is the East / West or the Minus inputs get confusing. Some times I end up in the middle of the Pacific Ocean by mistake (lol) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BKen1 Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 Brian Kirby - 2017-08-18 5:07 PM As above, are you using degrees, minutes, seconds; degrees, decimal minutes; or degrees, decimal degrees? You must enter the data in the format to which your sat-nav is set, or change the sat nav data input to suit the format you prefer to use. Usually found in "settings". Its not a case of changing the input settings to your choice , if the book ie Vicarious Aires for example has one type you only have there choice unless you start using conversion calculations. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Kirby Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 BKen1 - 2017-08-18 4:24 PM Brian Kirby - 2017-08-18 5:07 PM As above, are you using degrees, minutes, seconds; degrees, decimal minutes; or degrees, decimal degrees? You must enter the data in the format to which your sat-nav is set, or change the sat nav data input to suit the format you prefer to use. Usually found in "settings". Its not a case of changing the input settings to your choice, if the book ie Vicarious Aires for example has one type you only have there choice unless you start using conversion calculations. Agreed Brian, but one usually has choice as to the format in which the coordinates are entered, whether that be voluntary or imposed. That is all I was trying to explain. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
capstan55 Posted August 18, 2017 Author Share Posted August 18, 2017 It is possible to switch between all three systems quite easily, but sometimes only one setting is listed in a book. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek Uzzell Posted August 19, 2017 Share Posted August 19, 2017 Geographic coordinate systems (and sat-navs) are mentioned here https://www.lifewire.com/gps-coordinates-1683361 http://www.ubergizmo.com/how-to/read-gps-coordinates/ I vaguely recall an ancient enquiry here indicating that early sat-navs with a geographic-coordinates input capability allowed only one particular format to be used. Manual conversion from one format to another is covered here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geographic_coordinate_conversion Fortunately - if it proves necessary - nowadays there are plenty of on-line conversion tools. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.